ICOC Istanbul 2007 Academic Program

Jozan Magazine April 4, 2007The detailed – and impressing – academic program for the International Conference on Oriental Carpets has just been released by Alberto Boralevi, Chair of the Academic Committee. The themes for the 16 sessions are Central Asia, Turkish Carpets (2 sessions), Textiles, Archaeology, Costumes, Europe & Oriental Carpets, Technical Features, Caucasian Carpets, Modern Production, Daghestan Kilims, Technical Investigations, Indian Carpets, Egyptian Carpets, Persian Carpets and Collecting & Collections. The academic sessions are supplied by 19 poster presentations.

The ICOC opening ceremony will be held Thursday April 19, 17:00-18.00 and the conference will end with a plenary session Sunday April 22, 11:50 – 12:30. All academic sessions will be held at Swissôtel Bosphorus either in the Neuchatel Room or in the Geneva Room.

 

Swissôtel Bosphorus Neuchatel Room – all sessions below  Geneva Room – all sessions below
Thursday, April 19
17:00 – 18:00 Opening Ceremony. Prolusion by Prof. Walter B. Denny – An Introduction to the History of Istanbul Carpet Collections 
Friday, April 20 Session 1: Central Asia, Chair Dennis Dodds Session 2: Turkish Carpets Chair Walter B. Denny
09:00 – 09:25 Elena Tsareva – A Group of the Middle Amu Darya Carpets and Bactrian Artistic Tradition Suzan Bayraktaroglu – The Carpets and Rugs in Vakif Museum of Tokat
09:30 – 09:55 Juerg Rageth – From Saqdak to Salor: Gül Design Traditions of Central Asia, c.600-1900 Sevim Arslan – Feshane Carpets
10:00 – 10:55 Erik Risman & Peter Poullada – Lebab Turkmen: The Tribal Mosaic of the Middle Amu Darya 10:00 – 10:25 Harald Boehmer – Sarikeçili Yörüks: The Last Yörük Tribe Using Camels for Migration, Daily Life in Summer and Winter, and Their Textiles
10:30 – 10:55 Kamil Güller – Tribes around Manisa City and Their Patterns
11:00 – 11:15 Coffee break
Session 3: Textiles, Chair Hülya Tezcan Session 4: Turkish Carpets (continued), Chair Walter B. Denny
11:20 – 11:45 Vittorio U. Vicari – East Asian Textile Motifs in Italian Fabrics between the 13th and 15th Centuries Kenneth Hayes – The Cuneiform Floral Pattern in Turkish Seljuk Carpets and Later Kilims
11:50 – 12:15 Thomas Murray – Batik with Islamic Inscriptions Jon Thompson – The Carpets of the Akkoyunlu Turkmen – Where are they?
12:20 – 12:45 Peter Bichler – Fez and Kilim. History of Trade between Austro – Hungarian and Ottoman Empires Penny Oakley – Karapinar Rugs
12:45 – 14:15 Lunch break
Session 5: Archaeology – Neuchatel Room Chair Elena Tsareva Session 6: Costumes Chair Serife Atlihan
14:15 – 14:40 Irene Good – New Evidence for the Antiquity of Pile Technique Hülya Tezcan – Dervish and Sufi Costumes in the Topkapi Palace Collection
14:45 – 15:10 Michael Hann – The Pazyryk Carpets – A Stylistic Appraisal of the Design Characteristics of the
Deep – Frozen Treasure from Kurgan Number Five in the High Altai.
Chris Martens – The Kyrgyz tush ki’iz and Kazak tush ki’iz
15:15 – 15:40 Nikita Tsarev – Ornamented Flatweaves from the Arzhan and Pazyryk Burial Mounds Stephanie Bunn – The Kyrgyz Costumes of Klaudiya Antipina
15:45 – 16:10 Alibek Kazghaly uly Malayev – Semantics of Ornament on the Ancient Felts from the Frozen Burial Mounds of the Mountanious Altay Çigdem Çini – Costumes of Embelishment
16:10 – 16:25 Coffee Break
Session 7: Europe & Oriental Carpets Chair Peter Bichler Session 8: Technical Features Chair Çiğdem Çini
16:25 – 16:50 Sandra S. Sardjono – A Technical Investigation of 15th – 16th Century Velvets: Ottoman vs. Italian Attributions Ali Rıza Tuna & Stefano Ionescu – A Structural Study of the Transylvanian Group and Implications for Attributions to Anatolian Carpet Production Centers
16:55 – 17:20 Beata Biedronska-Slota – Turkish Carpets in Polish Paintings. A Contribution to Iconography Louise W. Mackie – Dazzling Textiles and Carpets
Saturday, April 21 Session 9: Caucasian Carpets, Chair Nevin Enez Session 10: Modern Production, Chair Harald Boehmer
09:00 – 09:25 Roya Taghiyeva – On the Classification of Azerbaijani Shadda Flatweavings Şerife Atlıhan – Motif and Design Characteristics in Nomad Clothing and Weavings
09:30 – 09:55 –  Anna Durmenova – Northern Caucasus Felt-Making Traditions  Milena Vitkovic Zikic – Design of the Pirot Kilims
10:00 – 10:25 –  Kateyoun Sarnesar – The Vernus Appearing with the Gayık (Boat) Technique in Shahsevans and its Usage Elmira Gyul – Carpet Weaving in Boysun, The Masterpiece of The Oral and Intengible Heritage of Humanity
10:30 – 10:55 Valida Pashayeva – Identical Designs and Ornamental Motifs in the Embroideries and Carpets of Azerbaijan
10:55 – 11:10 Coffee Break
Session 11: Special Session – Daghestan Kilims, Chair Roya Taghiyeva Session 12: Technical Investigations, Chair Louise W. Mackie
11:10 – 12:35 Robert Chenciner, Paul Ramsey, Chuck Patterson, Magomedhkan Magomedhkanov – Dum and Davaghin Kilims from Daghestan  11:10 – 11:35 – Anastasia Ozoline – Technical Analysis of some Fustat Carpet Fragments of the Benaki Collection and some Conclusions about their Origins
11:40 – 12:05 – Margareta Nockert – The Marby Rug in Connection with Early Scandinavian Textiles
12:10 – 12:35 – Catherine McLean, Frank Preusser and Mark Gilberg – Authenticating an Unknown Anatolian Carpet at LACMA
12:35 – 14:15 Lunch Break
Session 13: Indian Carpets, Chair Daniel Walker Session 14: Egyptian Carpets,  Chair Alberto Boralevi
14:15 – 14:40 Steven Cohen – Do Not Believe Everything You Read: Early Indian, ‘Portuguese’ and Pashmina-pile Mughal Carpets, and the Importance of Original Documentation Sumiyo Okumura – A Mamluk Carpet Fragment on the Bargello Composit Bow 
14:45 – 15:10 Franz Sindermann – Shaped Carpets of 17th Century India: Provenances, Datings Classification and Whereabouts Mircea Dunca Luiza Gherghinescu – Tuduc’s Coupled-Column Prayer Rug Fragment in the National Museum of Art of Romania: Virtual Reconstruction of the Original Design.
15:15 – 15:40 Vandana Bandhari – Durries of Rajasthan Sarah Sherrill – Five Mid-18th Century Aubusson “Mamluk” Carpets
Sunday, April 22 Session 15: Persian Carpets, Chair Jon Thompson Session 16: Collecting & Collections, Chair Thomas Farnham
09:00 – 09:25 Christine Klose – Persian Spiral Vine Carpets of the 16th Century with Animals  Susan Day – New Perspectives for two Prestigous Collections within the context of the development of the Islamic Art Department of the Louvre Museum
09:30 – 09:55 Paul Hepworth – Rugs as Gardens: Gardens as Rugs Christian Erber – From Traveling Palace to Party Tent: Ottoman Tents in Bavarian Collections
10:00 – 10:25 Hadi Maktabi – After the Safavids: Khurasan Carpets of the 18th and 19th Centuries  Michael Buddeberg – The Reception of the Oriental Carpet in Europe in the Second Half of the 19th Century
10:30 – 10:55 Galina Lasikova – Portrait Carpets of Kerman as a Propaganda Tool of Sultan Ahmad Shah Qajar Irene Sabatini – Polonaise Rugs in Baroque Rome
11:00 – 11:25 Andrea Klobucar – The Oriental Carpet and Kilim Collection from the Museum of Arts and Crafts, Zagreb, Croatia
11:25 – 11:45 Coffee Break
11:50 – 12:30 Plenary Session: Closing Remarks and Farewell to the XIth ICOC. Dennis Dodds, Alberto Boralevi and Others
Poster presentations
1. Thomas Cole The Relationship of Baluch Weavings to the Seljuks
2. Hossein Najafi Effects of Mordants: Silk and Dyeing with Lac Dyes
3. Elisabeth Steiner & Doris Pinkwart Önlük Arkalık. Treasure of Turkish Textile Art from Western Anatolia
4. Bert van der Valk Kilim Flatweave Saddlebags from the Trans-Caucasus. New Data
5. Luciano Ghersi Reality and Politics in the Saharawi Carpets
6. Susanna Bracci, Marcello Picollo, Franco Quercioli, Bruno Radicati To shed Light on Rugs: Dye Identification in Ancient Textiles by Using Non-Destructive Optical Techniques
7. Mehdi H. Ashrafi Nano-Materials, The New Word for Finishing Rug Piles
8. Gülgün Yılmaz West Anatolian Carpets in Holland: From Baroque Painting To the Industrial Revolution
9. Meenu Srivastava Analysis of Constructional and Performance Parameters of Different Qualities of Handloom
Woven Carpets of Bikaner (Rajastan) India
10. Arzu Mamadova Relation of the motifs used in the Karabag (Azerbaijan) Carpets and Kilims of the Last Period, with the Geographic Distribution and Ethnic Groups
11. Beatrice Gabriela Joger Romanian Carpets
12. Edward Gomperts Do oriental Rugs demonstrate indications of “Perspective” Illusion?
13. Elvan Anmac & Bahadır Öztürk European Carpets in the Dolmabahçe Palace’s Collection
14. Didem Özhekim Atış Technical Features of Ancient Non-Pile “Kirkitli” Weavings in Mosques of Kozak (Bergama) Villages
15. Rachel Loewenstein A Meaningful Afshar Rug
16. Zübeyde Cihan Özsayıner A figured Carpet in the Azerbaijan Baku State Fine Arts Museum
17. Sharon Fenlon Turkish Prayer Rugs in West Virginia
18. Kimberly Berman Rural Women and Weaving: Some Impacts of the Global Market on Turkish Carpets
19. Selçuk Gürışık Traditional to Contemporary Design Interventions: The Influence of the Topkapı Palace on Anatolian Felted Textiles