Jozan e-gallery feed: Antique and decorative rugs2012-02-08T09:12:51Zhttp://www.jozan.net/Gallery/gallery-feed.aspMalletthttp://www.marlamallett.com<![CDATA[Malatya Kilim - Marla Mallett Textiles and Tribal Oriental Rugs]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987652012-02-05T17:02:33Z2012-02-05T17:02:33ZEastern Anatolia. Circa 1900



Wool.  Slit tapestry. 44"x 58." This dramatic Kurdish kilim is
in excellent condition.....$1550  



W-8353  Price: 1550 USD]]>
More information - clickMalatya Kilim . Category: Kilims,Flatweaves, origin/type: Anatolian kilims. Age: pre-1910
Eastern Anatolia. Circa 1900



Wool.  Slit tapestry. 44"x 58." This dramatic Kurdish kilim is
in excellent condition.....$1550  



W-8353  Price: 1550 USD]]>
Malletthttp://www.marlamallett.com<![CDATA[Erzerum Kilim - Marla Mallett Textiles and Tribal Oriental Rugs]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987642012-02-05T17:01:49Z2012-02-05T17:01:49ZEastern Anatolia

Third quarter, 19th century.

Wool.  32"x 53˝"

Wide decorative bands of reciprocal brocading; narrow white bands
with overlay-underlay brocading.  It is uncertain whether this
was made as a small kilim or perhaps as a storage sack face. 
It is in very good condition, with surface abrasion in the narrow
bands.

$685



W-8442  Price: 685 USD]]>
More information - clickErzerum Kilim . Category: Kilims,Flatweaves, origin/type: Anatolian kilims. Age: pre-1910
Eastern Anatolia

Third quarter, 19th century.

Wool.  32"x 53˝"

Wide decorative bands of reciprocal brocading; narrow white bands
with overlay-underlay brocading.  It is uncertain whether this
was made as a small kilim or perhaps as a storage sack face. 
It is in very good condition, with surface abrasion in the narrow
bands.

$685



W-8442  Price: 685 USD]]>
Malletthttp://www.marlamallett.com<![CDATA[Obruk Namazlik Kilim - Marla Mallett Textiles and Tribal Oriental Rugs]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987632012-02-05T17:01:02Z2012-02-05T17:01:02ZKonya, Central Anatolia. Mid 19th century



Wool, with white cotton. 49˝"x 66."Slit tapestry. This lovely prayer
kilim in in excellent condition.....$2600  





W-7423   Price: 2600 USD]]>
More information - clickObruk Namazlik Kilim . Category: Kilims,Flatweaves, origin/type: Anatolian kilims. Age: pre-1910
Konya, Central Anatolia. Mid 19th century



Wool, with white cotton. 49˝"x 66."Slit tapestry. This lovely prayer
kilim in in excellent condition.....$2600  





W-7423   Price: 2600 USD]]>
davoodzadehhttp://davoodzadehrugs.com<![CDATA[Malayer gallery carpet 17.11x8 - A. Davoodzadeh & Son]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987602012-01-31T23:35:33Z2012-01-31T23:35:33ZExtraordinary gallery piece circa 1910´s.Great condition.
Very clean,honest ,and untouched carpet.
Well-made and very well-constructed rug in a rather
rare size.]]>
More information - clickMalayer gallery carpet 17.11x8. Category: Persian, origin/type: Malayer. Age: unknown
Extraordinary gallery piece circa 1910´s.Great condition.
Very clean,honest ,and untouched carpet.
Well-made and very well-constructed rug in a rather
rare size.]]>
davoodzadehhttp://davoodzadehrugs.com<![CDATA[Kurdish_Saj Bulagh 7.3 x 4.7 - A. Davoodzadeh & Son]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987592012-01-31T23:28:00Z2012-01-31T23:28:00ZSaj Bulagh Kurd piece from 1880´s or possibly earlier.
Great comndition,and great colours.Original sides and
ends.Very healthy and clean piece.]]>
More information - clickKurdish_Saj Bulagh 7.3 x 4.7. Category: Persian, origin/type: Kurd. Age: pre-1910
Saj Bulagh Kurd piece from 1880´s or possibly earlier.
Great comndition,and great colours.Original sides and
ends.Very healthy and clean piece.]]>
davoodzadehhttp://davoodzadehrugs.com<![CDATA[Luri/bakhtiari 8.6 x 4.10 - A. Davoodzadeh & Son]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987582012-01-31T23:23:33Z2012-01-31T23:23:33ZBeatifull Luri/ Bakhtiri piece fron 1920´s.Clean rug in very good condition.Scattered minor low pile areas in the field
near the medallion.Powerfull design with vibrant and
brilliant colours.Sides and ends complete.]]>
More information - clickLuri/bakhtiari 8.6 x 4.10. Category: Persian, origin/type: Luri. Age: 1910-1970
Beatifull Luri/ Bakhtiri piece fron 1920´s.Clean rug in very good condition.Scattered minor low pile areas in the field
near the medallion.Powerfull design with vibrant and
brilliant colours.Sides and ends complete.]]>
davoodzadehhttp://davoodzadehrugs.com<![CDATA[Lori 9.4 x 5.9 - A. Davoodzadeh & Son]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987572012-01-31T23:14:36Z2012-01-31T23:14:36ZLori capet circa 1930´s.In very good condition.Rare size
to find among it´s class.Very clean condition with brilliant
reds,greens, and blues.Just a very hard to find size
among S/W Persian village rugs.]]>
More information - clickLori 9.4 x 5.9. Category: Persian, origin/type: Luri. Age: 1910-1970
Lori capet circa 1930´s.In very good condition.Rare size
to find among it´s class.Very clean condition with brilliant
reds,greens, and blues.Just a very hard to find size
among S/W Persian village rugs.]]>
davoodzadehhttp://davoodzadehrugs.com<![CDATA[Serab runner - A. Davoodzadeh & Son]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987562012-01-31T23:08:13Z2012-01-31T23:08:13ZBeautifull Serab runner from 1890´s in perfect condition.
With complete ends.A very healthy and clean late
nineteenth century runner.]]>
More information - clickSerab runner. Category: Persian, origin/type: Sarab. Age: pre-1910
Beautifull Serab runner from 1890´s in perfect condition.
With complete ends.A very healthy and clean late
nineteenth century runner.]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[Persian Kashkuli Quashgai rug - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987552012-01-30T17:41:35Z2012-01-30T17:41:35ZLand of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   Kaschkuli Quashgai antique rug
Size:   10´ 5" x 6´ 8"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool      Very fine antique Qushgai Kashkuli carpet, end of 19th century rug. Used condition with lost pile and foundation visible. Great and rare size. All ends secured, ready to use or for restoration. Price: 699 EUR]]>
More information - clickPersian Kashkuli Quashgai rug . Category: Persian, origin/type: Kashkuli. Age: pre-1910
Land of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   Kaschkuli Quashgai antique rug
Size:   10´ 5" x 6´ 8"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool      Very fine antique Qushgai Kashkuli carpet, end of 19th century rug. Used condition with lost pile and foundation visible. Great and rare size. All ends secured, ready to use or for restoration. Price: 699 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[Morocco Zemmour Berber rug - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987542012-01-30T17:23:42Z2012-01-30T17:23:42ZLand of origin:   Morocco
Provenience:   Berber
Size:   8´ 10"x5´ 7"ft
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool
Nice quality rug with flushy pile, very nice to sleep on. Great isolation if sitting on cold ground in high altitude areas where these rugs come from. Nice abrash and funny camels.       Price: 896 EUR]]>
More information - clickMorocco Zemmour Berber rug . Category: North African, origin/type: Moroccan. Age: 1910-1970
Land of origin:   Morocco
Provenience:   Berber
Size:   8´ 10"x5´ 7"ft
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool
Nice quality rug with flushy pile, very nice to sleep on. Great isolation if sitting on cold ground in high altitude areas where these rugs come from. Nice abrash and funny camels.       Price: 896 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[Morocco Zemmour old Berber rug - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987532012-01-30T17:16:30Z2012-01-30T17:16:30ZLand of origin:   Morocco
Provenience:   Berber Zemmour tribal carpet
Size:   11´ 0" x 6´ 8"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool     Semi antique typical carpet with soft wool great color. Very good original condition with short pile. Price: 990 EUR]]>
More information - clickMorocco Zemmour old Berber rug . Category: North African, origin/type: Moroccan. Age: 1910-1970
Land of origin:   Morocco
Provenience:   Berber Zemmour tribal carpet
Size:   11´ 0" x 6´ 8"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool     Semi antique typical carpet with soft wool great color. Very good original condition with short pile. Price: 990 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[Luribaft AGHAMIRI 8´3" x 5´5" - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987522012-01-24T09:37:42Z2012-01-24T09:37:42ZLand of origin:Persian
Provenience: Luribaft
Size:8´ 3"x5´ 5"ft
Pile material:Wool
Warp / Foundation:Wool
All handspun wool and natural dyes Price: 2912 EUR]]>
More information - clickLuribaft AGHAMIRI 8´3" x 5´5" . Category: Persian, origin/type: Luri. Age: unknown
Land of origin:Persian
Provenience: Luribaft
Size:8´ 3"x5´ 5"ft
Pile material:Wool
Warp / Foundation:Wool
All handspun wool and natural dyes Price: 2912 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[Persian Luribaft rug 8´ 1" x 5´7" - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987512012-01-24T09:34:29Z2012-01-24T09:34:29ZLand of origin:Persian
Provenience: Luribaft
Size:8´ 1"x5´ 7"
Pile material:Wool
Warp / Foundation:Wool
Handspun wool and all natural dyes. Original AGHAMIRI production. Price: 2954 EUR]]>
More information - clickPersian Luribaft rug 8´ 1" x 5´7". Category: Persian, origin/type: Luri. Age: 1970+
Land of origin:Persian
Provenience: Luribaft
Size:8´ 1"x5´ 7"
Pile material:Wool
Warp / Foundation:Wool
Handspun wool and all natural dyes. Original AGHAMIRI production. Price: 2954 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[India Srinagar Silk rug 6 x 4 - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987502012-01-24T09:25:16Z2012-01-24T09:25:16ZLand of origin:   India
Provenience:   Srinagar Natural Kashmir Silk Rug
Size:   6´ 0" x 4´ 0"
Pile material:   Silk
Warp / Foundation:   Cotton       Price: 1368 EUR]]>
More information - clickIndia Srinagar Silk rug 6 x 4. Category: Handmade, origin/type: India. Age: 1970+
Land of origin:   India
Provenience:   Srinagar Natural Kashmir Silk Rug
Size:   6´ 0" x 4´ 0"
Pile material:   Silk
Warp / Foundation:   Cotton       Price: 1368 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[Persian Qum Silk rug 5´ x 3´6" - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987492012-01-24T09:23:27Z2012-01-24T09:23:27ZLand of origin:   Persia / Iran
Provenience:   Ghom-Seide
Size:   5´ 0" x 3´ 6"
Pile material:   Silk
Warp / Foundation:   Silk     Semi antique persian qum silk rug, handknotted in very fine quality with about 700 - 750 kpsi, Very beautiful condition and all silk pile and warp. Classic prayer design with dome and tree of life growing out of a vase.
Please visit our website for more pictures. Price: 2990 EUR]]>
More information - clickPersian Qum Silk rug 5´ x 3´6". Category: Persian, origin/type: Qum. Age: 1970+
Land of origin:   Persia / Iran
Provenience:   Ghom-Seide
Size:   5´ 0" x 3´ 6"
Pile material:   Silk
Warp / Foundation:   Silk     Semi antique persian qum silk rug, handknotted in very fine quality with about 700 - 750 kpsi, Very beautiful condition and all silk pile and warp. Classic prayer design with dome and tree of life growing out of a vase.
Please visit our website for more pictures. Price: 2990 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[Persian Gabbeh rug 8 x 5 - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987482012-01-24T09:20:42Z2012-01-24T09:20:42ZLand of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   Gabbeh
Size:   7´ 7"x4´ 11"ft
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool       Price: 500 EUR]]>
More information - clickPersian Gabbeh rug 8 x 5. Category: Persian, origin/type: Gabbeh. Age: 1970+
Land of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   Gabbeh
Size:   7´ 7"x4´ 11"ft
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool       Price: 500 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[Caucasus Shirwan antique rug - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987472012-01-24T09:18:07Z2012-01-24T09:18:07ZLand of origin:   Caucasus
Provenience:   Shirvan antique rug
Size:   6´ 8" x 4´ 2"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Cotton       Price: 1428 EUR]]>
More information - clickCaucasus Shirwan antique rug . Category: Caucasian, origin/type: Shirvan. Age: 1910-1970
Land of origin:   Caucasus
Provenience:   Shirvan antique rug
Size:   6´ 8" x 4´ 2"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Cotton       Price: 1428 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[ Persian Mahal antique rug 13 x 10 - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987462012-01-24T09:15:37Z2012-01-24T09:15:37ZLand of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   Mahal
Size:   13´ 10"x9´ 8"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Cotton       Price: 833 EUR]]>
More information - click Persian Mahal antique rug 13 x 10. Category: Persian, origin/type: Mahal. Age: 1910-1970
Land of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   Mahal
Size:   13´ 10"x9´ 8"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Cotton       Price: 833 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[Persian Bidjar rug 4´ 11" x 4´ 0" - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987452012-01-23T09:43:13Z2012-01-23T09:43:13ZLand of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   Bidjar
Size:   4´ 11" x 4´ 0"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Cotton
Very nice old Bidjar carpet, very good condition for age. Price: 1399 EUR]]>
More information - clickPersian Bidjar rug 4´ 11" x 4´ 0". Category: Persian, origin/type: Bidjar. Age: 1910-1970
Land of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   Bidjar
Size:   4´ 11" x 4´ 0"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Cotton
Very nice old Bidjar carpet, very good condition for age. Price: 1399 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[Afghanistan Belutch rug - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987442012-01-23T09:37:20Z2012-01-23T09:37:20ZLand of origin:   Afghanistan
Provenience:   Belutch
Size:   5´ 3" x 2´ 11"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool
Knotheads showing in some areas       Price: 89 EUR]]>
More information - clickAfghanistan Belutch rug . Category: Afghan, origin/type: Afghan. Age: 1910-1970
Land of origin:   Afghanistan
Provenience:   Belutch
Size:   5´ 3" x 2´ 11"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool
Knotheads showing in some areas       Price: 89 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[ Persian Gabbeh Kazerun rug - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987432012-01-23T09:34:18Z2012-01-23T09:34:18ZLand of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   Gabbeh
Size:   7´ 8" x 6´ 6"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool     Great quality original tribal Gabbeh Loribaft rug. All handknotted by tribal women of the Lori tribe in the Zagros mountains using only handspun wool and natural vegetable dyes. Modern design with old traditional roots. One of a kind heavy quality and great condition - the rug is semi antique, made in the early 1980`s before the Gabbeh rug became very popular in interior design. Price: 815 EUR]]>
More information - click Persian Gabbeh Kazerun rug . Category: Persian, origin/type: Gabbeh. Age: 1970+
Land of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   Gabbeh
Size:   7´ 8" x 6´ 6"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool     Great quality original tribal Gabbeh Loribaft rug. All handknotted by tribal women of the Lori tribe in the Zagros mountains using only handspun wool and natural vegetable dyes. Modern design with old traditional roots. One of a kind heavy quality and great condition - the rug is semi antique, made in the early 1980`s before the Gabbeh rug became very popular in interior design. Price: 815 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[Four seasons Tabriz rug - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987422012-01-13T12:01:22Z2012-01-13T12:01:22ZLand of origin:   India
Provenience:   Tabriz Agra
Size:   7´ 2" x 5´ 10"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Cotton     Rare pictoral design rug showing the 4 seasons. Semi antique rug made of very fine wool and fine weave. ]]>
More information - clickFour seasons Tabriz rug. Category: Persian, origin/type: Tabriz. Age: 1970+
Land of origin:   India
Provenience:   Tabriz Agra
Size:   7´ 2" x 5´ 10"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Cotton     Rare pictoral design rug showing the 4 seasons. Semi antique rug made of very fine wool and fine weave. ]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[ Afghanistan Ziegler rug 8´ 4" x 6´8" - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987412012-01-11T12:29:20Z2012-01-11T12:29:20ZLand of origin:   Afghanistan
Provenience:   Ziegler-Royal
Size:   8´ 4" x 6´ 8"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Cotton       Price: 995 EUR]]>
More information - click Afghanistan Ziegler rug 8´ 4" x 6´8". Category: Afghan, origin/type: Afghan Chobi. Age: 1970+
Land of origin:   Afghanistan
Provenience:   Ziegler-Royal
Size:   8´ 4" x 6´ 8"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Cotton       Price: 995 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[Persian Sherkalu rug 3´ 10 x 2´8" - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987402012-01-11T12:21:48Z2012-01-11T12:21:48ZLand of origin:Persian
Provenience: Sherkalu
Size:3´ 10"x2´ 8"ft
Pile material:Wool
Warp / Foundation:Wool Price: 529 EUR]]>
More information - clickPersian Sherkalu rug 3´ 10 x 2´8". Category: Persian, origin/type: Kashkuli. Age: 1970+
Land of origin:Persian
Provenience: Sherkalu
Size:3´ 10"x2´ 8"ft
Pile material:Wool
Warp / Foundation:Wool Price: 529 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[Persian Djadjim rug 7´ 5" x 5´8" - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987392012-01-11T12:18:02Z2012-01-11T12:18:02ZLand of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   Djadjim
Size:   7´ 5"x5´ 8"ft
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool       Price: 489 EUR]]>
More information - clickPersian Djadjim rug 7´ 5" x 5´8". Category: Persian, origin/type: Shahsevan. Age: 1910-1970
Land of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   Djadjim
Size:   7´ 5"x5´ 8"ft
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool       Price: 489 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[Turkish Kilim Ushak rug - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987382012-01-11T12:09:28Z2012-01-11T12:09:28ZLand of origin:   Turkey
Provenience:   Kilim Ushak
Size:   5´ 10" x 3´ 8"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool       Price: 199 EUR]]>
More information - clickTurkish Kilim Ushak rug. Category: Anatolian, origin/type: Ushak. Age: 1970+
Land of origin:   Turkey
Provenience:   Kilim Ushak
Size:   5´ 10" x 3´ 8"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool       Price: 199 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[Turkish Kilim Ushak rug - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987372012-01-11T12:08:36Z2012-01-11T12:08:36ZLand of origin:   Turkey
Provenience:   Kilim Ushak
Size:   5´ 8" x 3´ 9"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool       Price: 199 EUR]]>
More information - clickTurkish Kilim Ushak rug. Category: Anatolian, origin/type: Ushak. Age: 1970+
Land of origin:   Turkey
Provenience:   Kilim Ushak
Size:   5´ 8" x 3´ 9"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool       Price: 199 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[Turkish Kilim Ushak rug - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987362012-01-11T12:07:48Z2012-01-11T12:07:48ZLand of origin:   Turkey
Provenience:   Kilim Ushak
Size:   5´ 6" x 3´ 9"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool       Price: 199 EUR]]>
More information - clickTurkish Kilim Ushak rug . Category: Anatolian, origin/type: Ushak. Age: 1970+
Land of origin:   Turkey
Provenience:   Kilim Ushak
Size:   5´ 6" x 3´ 9"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool       Price: 199 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[Persian Gabbeh Kazerun rug 8´ 2"x5´ 3" - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987352012-01-11T11:52:53Z2012-01-11T11:52:53ZLand of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   Kazerun
Size:   8´ 2"x5´ 3"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool       Price: 683 EUR]]>
More information - clickPersian Gabbeh Kazerun rug 8´ 2"x5´ 3". Category: Persian, origin/type: Gabbeh. Age: 1970+
Land of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   Kazerun
Size:   8´ 2"x5´ 3"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool       Price: 683 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[Persian Gabbeh Kazerun rug - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987342012-01-11T11:51:58Z2012-01-11T11:51:58ZLand of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   Kazerun
Size:   10´ 1"x2´ 9"ft
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool       Price: 513 EUR]]>
More information - clickPersian Gabbeh Kazerun rug . Category: Persian, origin/type: Gabbeh. Age: 1970+
Land of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   Kazerun
Size:   10´ 1"x2´ 9"ft
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Wool       Price: 513 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[13453 Gabbeh Kazerun Teppich Iran 240 x 100 cm - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987322012-01-11T11:33:58Z2012-01-11T11:33:58Z Price: 499 EUR]]>More information - click13453 Gabbeh Kazerun Teppich Iran 240 x 100 cm. Category: Persian, origin/type: Gabbeh. Age: 1970+
Price: 499 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[Sarouk Sherkat Farsh Iran 304 x 207 cm - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987312012-01-11T11:12:49Z2012-01-11T11:12:49Z Price: 1451 EUR]]>More information - clickSarouk Sherkat Farsh Iran 304 x 207 cm. Category: Persian, origin/type: Sarouk. Age: 1970+
Price: 1451 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[13365 Persian Bidjar rug 7´ 0 - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987302012-01-10T23:35:30Z2012-01-10T23:35:30ZLand of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   Bidjar
Size:   7´ 0"x4´ 3"ft
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Cotton       Price: 1890 EUR]]>
More information - click13365 Persian Bidjar rug 7´ 0. Category: Persian, origin/type: Bidjar. Age: unknown
Land of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   Bidjar
Size:   7´ 0"x4´ 3"ft
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Cotton       Price: 1890 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[10531 Persian Gashgai rug 7´ 3 - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987292012-01-10T23:32:31Z2012-01-10T23:32:31ZLand of origin:Persian
Provenience: Gashgai
Size:7´ 3"x5´ 9"ft
Pile material:Wool
Warp / Foundation:Wool Price: 870 EUR]]>
More information - click10531 Persian Gashgai rug 7´ 3. Category: Persian, origin/type: Qashqai. Age: unknown
Land of origin:Persian
Provenience: Gashgai
Size:7´ 3"x5´ 9"ft
Pile material:Wool
Warp / Foundation:Wool Price: 870 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[Backtiari - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987272012-01-10T21:56:44Z2012-01-10T21:56:44ZLand of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   Bachtiari
Size:   8´ 4"x5´ 2"ft
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Cotton       Price: 779 EUR]]>
More information - clickBacktiari. Category: Persian, origin/type: Bakhtiari. Age: unknown
Land of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   Bachtiari
Size:   8´ 4"x5´ 2"ft
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Cotton       Price: 779 EUR]]>
Djoharianhttp://www.djoharian.com<![CDATA[Saruk Mohajeran alt 145 x 100 cm - Djoharian Oriental Rugs - Art Oriental GmbH]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987262012-01-10T21:43:45Z2012-01-10T21:43:45ZLand of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   American Sarough
Size:   4´ 10" x 3´ 4"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Cotton
Condition:   Very good condition, soft as silk, Manchester wool and extremely fine weave. Unique collectors rug made around 1920 - 30. Top high pile and no worn or dry areas. Price: 3490 EUR]]>
More information - clickSaruk Mohajeran alt 145 x 100 cm. Category: Persian, origin/type: Sarouk. Age: 1910-1970
Land of origin:   Persian
Provenience:   American Sarough
Size:   4´ 10" x 3´ 4"
Pile material:   Wool
Warp / Foundation:   Cotton
Condition:   Very good condition, soft as silk, Manchester wool and extremely fine weave. Unique collectors rug made around 1920 - 30. Top high pile and no worn or dry areas. Price: 3490 EUR]]>
Tschebullhttp://www.tschebullantiquecarpets.com/<![CDATA[Heriz rug - Tschebull Antique Carpets]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987222012-01-02T23:19:02Z2012-01-02T23:19:02ZHeriz rug, 3’5” x 7’10”, from one of the weaving villages in East Azarbayjan in northwest Iran, dating to about 1920. This rug has a wide range of madder red dyes, including a rose as the field color, and it has an unusual format. Runners this wide are usually at least 10‘ long; under 9‘ is almost unheard of. The medallions are well drawn and represent what some describe as “cloud collars”, which were (probably) felt decoration around smokeholes on the roofs of yurts in Central Asia in long ago days. Complete and in very good condition. ]]>More information - clickHeriz rug. Category: Persian, origin/type: Heriz. Age: 1910-1970
Heriz rug, 3’5” x 7’10”, from one of the weaving villages in East Azarbayjan in northwest Iran, dating to about 1920. This rug has a wide range of madder red dyes, including a rose as the field color, and it has an unusual format. Runners this wide are usually at least 10‘ long; under 9‘ is almost unheard of. The medallions are well drawn and represent what some describe as “cloud collars”, which were (probably) felt decoration around smokeholes on the roofs of yurts in Central Asia in long ago days. Complete and in very good condition. ]]>
Haghighathttp://haghighatnomads.webs.com/<![CDATA[Shahsevan mafrash panel,One paires,58x50 and 56x49 cm - Haghighat Nomads]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=987202012-01-02T17:09:30Z2012-01-02T17:09:30ZShahsevan mafrash panel,One paires,58x50 and 56x49 cm]]>More information - clickShahsevan mafrash panel,One paires,58x50 and 56x49 cm. Category: Persian, origin/type: Shahsevan. Age: unknown
Shahsevan mafrash panel,One paires,58x50 and 56x49 cm]]>
Haghighathttp://haghighatnomads.webs.com/<![CDATA[khoy jual - Haghighat Nomads]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=983652011-12-14T00:23:07Z2011-12-14T00:23:07ZKhoy jual-92x65 cm]]>More information - clickkhoy jual. Category: Persian, origin/type: North West P. Age: pre-1910
Khoy jual-92x65 cm]]>
pakpersianrugshttp://www.pakpersianrugs.com<![CDATA[Cream - Kashan Rug - 9´ 1" x 12´ 4" (ft) / 2.77 x 3.75 (m) - Pak Persian Carpets]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=985502011-12-10T00:00:00Z2011-12-10T00:00:00ZCream hand-knotted Kashan rug/carpet from Pakistan Handmade/hand-knotted with wool on a cotton base. 144 KPSI. Price: 4095 USD]]>More information - clickCream - Kashan Rug - 9´ 1" x 12´ 4" (ft) / 2.77 x 3.75 (m). Category: Pakistani, origin/type: Pakistani Persian design. Age: 1970+
Cream hand-knotted Kashan rug/carpet from Pakistan Handmade/hand-knotted with wool on a cotton base. 144 KPSI. Price: 4095 USD]]>
Tschebullhttp://www.tschebullantiquecarpets.com/<![CDATA[Sultanabad - Tschebull Antique Carpets]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=983622011-12-07T18:08:54Z2011-12-07T18:08:54ZSultanabad carpet, workshop weaving from the city of Arak (formerly Sultanabad) or a nearby village in western Iran, 10’7” x 12’6”, from 1880-1900. Many of these iconic carpets have large medallions, and it is rare to find one like this with an overall design in compatible colors, complete, and in good condition. The striking pale green background border complements the rust field. Usual border color for these carpets is dark blue. The large palmette border elements are typical of Sultanabads. Almost all old Sultanabads are rust, not red. Detail images show color best. ]]>More information - clickSultanabad. Category: Persian, origin/type: Sultanabad. Age: pre-1910
Sultanabad carpet, workshop weaving from the city of Arak (formerly Sultanabad) or a nearby village in western Iran, 10’7” x 12’6”, from 1880-1900. Many of these iconic carpets have large medallions, and it is rare to find one like this with an overall design in compatible colors, complete, and in good condition. The striking pale green background border complements the rust field. Usual border color for these carpets is dark blue. The large palmette border elements are typical of Sultanabads. Almost all old Sultanabads are rust, not red. Detail images show color best. ]]>
Tschebullhttp://www.tschebullantiquecarpets.com/<![CDATA[Heriz - Tschebull Antique Carpets]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=983612011-12-07T18:07:34Z2011-12-07T18:07:34ZSize 6´7" x 9´7"]]>More information - clickHeriz. Category: Persian, origin/type: Heriz. Age: 1910-1970
Size 6´7" x 9´7"]]>
Knightshttp://www.knightsantiques.co.uk<![CDATA[ANTIQUE CENTRAL ANATOLIAN KONYA PRAYER RUG, SUPERB DESIGN & COLOUR, MID 19TH CENTURY - Knights Antiques]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=983602011-11-18T15:54:29Z2011-11-18T15:54:29ZSize: 5ft 7in x 4ft 4in (171 x 132cm).

Antique Central Anatolian Konya rug

Mid 19th century

A superb example of a Konya prayer rug

Excellent colour and bold graphics

Coarse floppy weave, some old re-weaves at the sides and ends, some re-piled areas

Hand washed and ready for use or display.

Stock Number: G276


Price: 4500 GBP]]>
More information - clickANTIQUE CENTRAL ANATOLIAN KONYA PRAYER RUG, SUPERB DESIGN & COLOUR, MID 19TH CENTURY. Category: Anatolian, origin/type: Konya. Age: pre-1910
Size: 5ft 7in x 4ft 4in (171 x 132cm).

Antique Central Anatolian Konya rug

Mid 19th century

A superb example of a Konya prayer rug

Excellent colour and bold graphics

Coarse floppy weave, some old re-weaves at the sides and ends, some re-piled areas

Hand washed and ready for use or display.

Stock Number: G276


Price: 4500 GBP]]>
Knightshttp://www.knightsantiques.co.uk<![CDATA[ANTIQUE TEKKE TURKMEN ENSI, SUPERB COLOUR & DESIGN, ORIGINAL CONDITION, 19TH CENTURY - Knights Antiques]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=983592011-11-18T15:02:48Z2011-11-18T15:02:48ZSize: 4ft 7in x 3ft 10in (141 x 117cm).

Antique Tekke Turkmen Ensi

2nd half 19th century

A good example with a superb red, fine weave and soft glossy wool

Nice detail in the elem, row of small amulets

Original condition with no repairs, even wear with a few heavier spots

Hand washed and ready for use or display

Stock Number: G278
Price: 2500 GBP]]>
More information - clickANTIQUE TEKKE TURKMEN ENSI, SUPERB COLOUR & DESIGN, ORIGINAL CONDITION, 19TH CENTURY. Category: Turkmen, origin/type: Tekke. Age: pre-1910
Size: 4ft 7in x 3ft 10in (141 x 117cm).

Antique Tekke Turkmen Ensi

2nd half 19th century

A good example with a superb red, fine weave and soft glossy wool

Nice detail in the elem, row of small amulets

Original condition with no repairs, even wear with a few heavier spots

Hand washed and ready for use or display

Stock Number: G278
Price: 2500 GBP]]>
Justinhttp://www.vanishingtextiles.com<![CDATA[shawl/cape (mouchtiya) - Vanishing Textiles]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=983582011-11-12T18:49:44Z2011-11-12T18:49:44ZThe spot brocading produces tufts on the back. The motifs representing eyes are protection against the evil eye.
Ait Haddidou, High Atlas

Size: 4´X4´6"
Excellent condition
To see this shawl , follow the link below to the website and scroll down for #2462 Price: 480 USD]]>
More information - clickshawl/cape (mouchtiya). Category: North African, origin/type: Moroccan. Age: 1970+
The spot brocading produces tufts on the back. The motifs representing eyes are protection against the evil eye.
Ait Haddidou, High Atlas

Size: 4´X4´6"
Excellent condition
To see this shawl , follow the link below to the website and scroll down for #2462 Price: 480 USD]]>
Justinhttp://www.vanishingtextiles.com<![CDATA[Shawl (tahddun) - Vanishing Textiles]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=983572011-11-12T18:27:38Z2011-11-12T18:27:38ZBands of plain weave with bands of spot brocading supplying tufts on back. Wool and cotton.
Worn by Berber women in the Middle Atlas and High Atlas mountains. Excellent condition. Follow link below to #2466 on vanishingtextiles.com/saddle bags and scroll down.

Size:: 3´6"X5´10" Price: 825 USD]]>
More information - clickShawl (tahddun). Category: North African, origin/type: Moroccan. Age: 1910-1970
Bands of plain weave with bands of spot brocading supplying tufts on back. Wool and cotton.
Worn by Berber women in the Middle Atlas and High Atlas mountains. Excellent condition. Follow link below to #2466 on vanishingtextiles.com/saddle bags and scroll down.

Size:: 3´6"X5´10" Price: 825 USD]]>
Justinhttp://www.vanishingtextiles.com<![CDATA[Shawl. (Ait Haddidou) - Vanishing Textiles]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=983562011-11-12T16:54:25Z2011-11-12T16:54:25ZHigh Atlas Mtns.
Bands of plain weave with bands of spot brocading. Blue is native indigo.
3´10"X6´5"
Excellent condition

To view this shawl, click on the link below. When in saddle bags scroll down to inv # 4164 Price: 850 USD]]>
More information - clickShawl. (Ait Haddidou). Category: North African, origin/type: Moroccan. Age: 1910-1970
High Atlas Mtns.
Bands of plain weave with bands of spot brocading. Blue is native indigo.
3´10"X6´5"
Excellent condition

To view this shawl, click on the link below. When in saddle bags scroll down to inv # 4164 Price: 850 USD]]>
Justinhttp://www.vanishingtextiles.com<![CDATA[Shawl (tamizart) - Vanishing Textiles]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=983552011-11-12T16:31:00Z2011-11-12T16:31:00ZThis woman´s shawl of plain weave with brocaded bands is heavily tufted on the back to protect the wearer from the Middle Atlas mountain winters. T shawl is attributed to the Beni Ourain. Berber.
Size: 3´6"X6" , Excellent condition
Follow link to vanishiingtextiles.com Saddle bags/ scroll down to #2467 Price: 900 USD]]>
More information - clickShawl (tamizart). Category: North African, origin/type: Moroccan. Age: 1910-1970
This woman´s shawl of plain weave with brocaded bands is heavily tufted on the back to protect the wearer from the Middle Atlas mountain winters. T shawl is attributed to the Beni Ourain. Berber.
Size: 3´6"X6" , Excellent condition
Follow link to vanishiingtextiles.com Saddle bags/ scroll down to #2467 Price: 900 USD]]>
Knightshttp://www.knightsantiques.co.uk<![CDATA[ANTIQUE SOUTH WEST PERSIAN TRIBAL KHAMSEH OR AFSHAR RUG WITH VASE DESIGN, BEAUTIFUL, 4TH QUARTER 19TH CENTURY - Knights Antiques]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=983542011-11-11T15:53:37Z2011-11-11T15:53:37ZSize: 5ft 1in x 3ft 8in (155 x 113cm).

Antique tribal Kkamseh or Afshar rug

4th quarter 19th century

A beautiful rug of small size with a very well drawn version of the vase design

Excellent colours including a vivid indigo used as the background field colour

The rug is in original condition

Excellent condition with slight even wear and good pile

Stock Number: G275
Price: 1750 GBP]]>
More information - clickANTIQUE SOUTH WEST PERSIAN TRIBAL KHAMSEH OR AFSHAR RUG WITH VASE DESIGN, BEAUTIFUL, 4TH QUARTER 19TH CENTURY. Category: Persian, origin/type: Khamseh. Age: pre-1910
Size: 5ft 1in x 3ft 8in (155 x 113cm).

Antique tribal Kkamseh or Afshar rug

4th quarter 19th century

A beautiful rug of small size with a very well drawn version of the vase design

Excellent colours including a vivid indigo used as the background field colour

The rug is in original condition

Excellent condition with slight even wear and good pile

Stock Number: G275
Price: 1750 GBP]]>
Knightshttp://www.knightsantiques.co.uk<![CDATA[ANTIQUE SOUTH WEST PERSIAN TRIBAL KHAMSEH RUG, POMEGRANATE DESIGN, GREAT CONDITION, 4TH QUARTER 19TH CENTURY - Knights Antiques]]>http://www.jozan.net/Gallery/Detail.asp?Item=983532011-11-11T15:40:45Z2011-11-11T15:40:45ZSize: 7ft 0in x 4ft 0in (214 x 122cm).

Antique rug by the Khamseh tribe

4th quarter 19th century

A good example of the pomegranate design, three medallions with floral motifs

The field contains many tribal elements

The rug is in original condition

Good condition with slight even wear and good pile

Stock Number: G274
Price: 2995 GBP]]>
More information - clickANTIQUE SOUTH WEST PERSIAN TRIBAL KHAMSEH RUG, POMEGRANATE DESIGN, GREAT CONDITION, 4TH QUARTER 19TH CENTURY . Category: Persian, origin/type: Khamseh. Age: pre-1910
Size: 7ft 0in x 4ft 0in (214 x 122cm).

Antique rug by the Khamseh tribe

4th quarter 19th century

A good example of the pomegranate design, three medallions with floral motifs

The field contains many tribal elements

The rug is in original condition

Good condition with slight even wear and good pile

Stock Number: G274
Price: 2995 GBP]]>